Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

Coinage Services Limited (“Coinage”) and its affiliates are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who:

  • Visit the Coinage website located at getcoinage.com, which includes all subdomains, present and future (the “Website”);
  • Use the mobile applications that Coinage makes available from time to time (the “Applications”);
  • Use Coinage services including Coinage products and services (the “Platforms”).

To make this notice easier to read, we call the Website, the Applications and the Platforms together the “Services”.

It is Coinage policy to respect your privacy and the privacy of all users of the Services. This Privacy Notice has been established to help you understand our commitment to protecting your privacy and personal data, and the steps we take to ensure it. By visiting and/or using any of the Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of the present Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”).

Coinage reserves the right, at any time, to modify or replace the Privacy Notice. The most recent version of the Privacy Notice is available at getcoinage.com/privacynotice. Please check the Privacy Notice periodically for changes, though we will also notify you via email or other direct electronic communication method of any changes that, in our sole discretion, materially impact your use of the Services or the treatment of your Personal Information.

Your use of the Services following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Notice constitutes acceptance of those changes. Coinage’s Privacy Notice forms part of its wider terms of service (collectively the “Terms”).  Both the Terms and the Privacy Notice apply to your use of the Services. Unless otherwise indicated, all defined terms in this Privacy Notice shall have the same meaning as in the Terms.

2. About this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) and other non-identifiable information gathered by Coinage when you are using or accessing the Services.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to the practices of any third-party services such as Facebook or Twitter that you elect to access through the Platforms (the “Supported Platforms”) or to any applications developed by third parties that Coinage does not own or control (“Third-Party Apps”).

Personal information we may collect and use

From time to time, Coinage may collect some personal information about you such as:

  • your full name, username, and email address
  • a password, in connection with any account or log-in facility
  • other optional information as part of an account profile

Coinage will use the collected information for the following general purposes:

  • to identify you when you log in to an account
  • to enable us to provide the Services to you
  • to analyse the Website, or the other Services and information about our visitors, including research into our user demographics and user behaviour in order to improve our content and Services
  • to contact you about any account and provide support
  • to keep you informed of information about our Services we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, provided you have indicated you would like to be contacted for these purposes

By submitting information to Coinage, you consent to the use of your information for these purposes.

3. System and device information

Coinage automatically collects and receives certain information from your computer or mobile device, including the activities you perform on our Website, the Platforms, and the Applications, the type of hardware and software you are using (for example, your operating system or browser), and information obtained from cookies (see “Cookies and Related Technologies” below). For example, each time you visit the Website or otherwise use the Services, we automatically collect your IP address, browser and device type, access times, the web page from which you came, the regions from which you navigate the web page, and the web page(s) you access (as applicable) (collectively referred to as “traffic data”).

Coinage also makes use of non-identifiable information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Services and Website pages with a view to introducing improvements and improve usability of our Services. We may share this type of statistical data so that our partners also understand how often people use our Services, so that they, too, may provide you with an optimal experience. Your IP address and other relevant non-identifiable information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity or any activity in violation of the Terms.

Cookies and related technologies

Coinage uses tracking technology (“cookies”) on the Website, in the Applications, and in the Platforms, including mobile application identifiers to help us recognize you across different Services, to monitor usage and web traffic routing for the Services, and to customize and improve the Services. By visiting the Website or using the Services you agree to the use of cookies in your browser and HTML-based emails. Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit a web site, in order to track use of the site and to improve your user experience

Session Cookies

The Services use “session cookies”, which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your device, such as log-in information. These enable us to remember a log-in session so you can move easily within the Website or the other Services. Without these session cookies, we wouldn’t be able to provide the Services to you. These session cookies have limited functionalities and expirations, and you will be required to re-enter your Coinage log-in information after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents and related Personal Information.

Performance and Remarketing Cookies

Partners who help us serve advertising on and off the Website and analytics companies may also put cookies on your device. We use several third-party vendors to help deliver ads for relevant Coinage products and services to you when you visit certain pages on our Website and then visit certain third-party sites. Below is information about one such vendor. Please note that this Privacy Notice covers only our use of cookies and does not include use of cookies by any third parties.

Google Analytics

Coinage uses a specific cookie in order to facilitate the use of Google Universal Analytics for users who may be logged-in to the Applications or the Platforms (“Logged-In User). We do this only to better understand how you use the Website and the other Services, with a view to offering improvements for all Coinage users; and to tailor our business and marketing activities accordingly, both generally and specifically to you. Google Analytics cookies do not provide Coinage with any Personal Information.

Learn more about privacy at Google and to opt-out of this feature by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Coinage uses other third-party performance and remarketing cookies, and further information on those third-party cookies can be obtained by contacting us.

Most computer and some mobile web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. The Network Advertising Initiative has also developed a tool that may help you understand which third parties have currently enabled cookies for your browser and opt-out of those cookies. Further information can be found at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Please note however that, by blocking or deleting cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website,

Applications or Platforms.

When we may share Personal Information

Except as provided in the next paragraphs and elsewhere in this Privacy Notice, Coinage does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Services to third parties.

Notwithstanding anything in the Privacy Notice to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted:

  • when you explicitly consent to the disclosure of such information to a third party when connecting to a third-party service that asks you if you consent to such sharing;
  • where we are legally required to do so, such as in response to court orders or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims or demands;
    if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the rights, property, or personal safety of any person;
  • if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Services infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Services generally);
  • to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Coinage;
  • if we are acquired by or merged with another entity (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Privacy Notice or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy notice); and
  • if this information is not private, is aggregated or is otherwise non-personal information, such as your public user profile information and related public data (such as Tweets, likes, etc.) or the number of users who clicked on a particular link (even if only one did so).

Subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Notice, we may also disclose information to our affiliates, agents, contractors, and service providers in order to facilitate the functioning of the Services or to perform tasks that are integral to the Services, such as processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, or providing support services or other tasks, from time to time. Information may also be transferred from Coinage to the third parties in control of the Supported Platforms, but only to the extent required in order for the Services to function properly.

Security

We use industry best practices to keep any information collected and/or transmitted to the Supported Platforms or Third-Party Apps secure.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the Internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Services whilst it is in transit over the Internet and any such submission is at your own risk, and this risk is specifically disclaimed in our Terms.

4. Your rights as a data subject

You should be aware that Coinage acts as a conduit between our users and the various Supported Platforms and Third-Party Apps. In several instances, the content published via Coinage will not be in Coinage Services Limited’s custody or control, and any content that has been shared by you through any Supported Platform or Third-Party Apps via the Services may continue to be available to third parties and the public at large, as this content is now under the control of the operators of the Supported Platforms and/or the Third-Party Apps

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email dpo@getcoinage.com or use the information supplied in the Contact us section below. To process your request, we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes. Your rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed
    As a data controller, we are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities. This is provided by this privacy notice and any related communications we may send you.
  • The right of access
    You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you as well as the following information:

    a) The purposes of the processing
    b) The categories of personal data concerned
    c) The recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed
    d) The retention period or expected retention period for that personal data
    e) When personal data has been collected from a third party, the source of the personal data

  • If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain them. If requests are unfounded or excessive, we reserve the right to refuse them. If answering requests is likely to require additional time or is likely to incur unreasonable expense (which you may have to meet), we will inform you.
  • The right to rectification
    If you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data. This may be used along with the right to restrict processing until it is corrected.
  • The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)
    Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete your personal data. This includes personal data that may have been unlawfully processed. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing
    You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure. If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:

    a) The accuracy of the personal data is contested
    b) Processing of the personal data is unlawful
    c) We no longer need the personal data for processing, but the personal data is required for part of a legal process
    d) The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing

  • The right to data portability
    You may request your set of personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This right is only available if the original processing was based on consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.
  • The right to object
    You have the right to object to our processing of your data where

    • Processing is for direct marketing;
    • Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.
  • Your rights relating to decisions being made about you without human involvement
    You have the right:
  • not to be subject to a decision that is based solely on automated processing if the decision affects your legal rights or other equally important matters (eg automatic refusal of an online credit application, and e-recruiting practices without human intervention)
  • to understand the reasons behind decisions made about you by automated processing and the possible consequences of the decisions, and
  • to object to profiling in certain situations, including fordirect marketing.
  • Your right to raise a concern

You have the right to be confident that organisations handle your personal information responsibly and in line with good practice.

If you have a concern about the way an organisation is handling your information; if it:

  • is not keeping your information secure;
  • holds inaccurate information about you;
  • has disclosed information about you;
  • is keeping information about you for longer than is necessary; or
  • has collected information for one reason and is using it for something else.

5. Contact us

Any comments, questions or suggestions about this privacy notice or our handling of your personal data should be emailed to dpo@getcoinage.com

Alternatively, you can contact us at:
Legal Services, Coinage Services Limited, 71 – 75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London,
WC2H 9JQ

6. Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is also our lead supervisory authority. Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/